Skip to content
Hosting en Venezuela

Barcelona Algebraic Topology Group

  • narrow screen resolution
  • wide screen resolution
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
  • default color
  • black color
  • cyan color
  • green color
  • red color
BTW
Barcelona Topology Workshop 2016. Spring Session

The Barcelona Topology Workshop is the annual meeting of the Grup de Topologia Algebraica de Barcelona. 
The Spring Session of the Barcelona Topology Workshop 2016 will take place on the 10-11th June, 2016, at the CRM in Barcelona (on the UAB campus).

 

 
Barcelona Topology Workshop 2016. Winter Session

Invited speakers

Organising committee

Further information

http://mat.uab.cat/~btw

 
2015 Barcelona Topology Workshop

The Barcelona Topology Workshop 2015 (BaToWo'15) took place on the 27-28th November, at the CRM in Barcelona (on the UAB campus).

Researchers in Algebraic Topology and related topics are always encouraged to attend the meeting and participate in the discussions on current developments of the subject and future prospects. The discussions were structured around a small number of talks by invited speakers.

Speakers:

  • Georg Biederman (Paris):
    Factorization hierarchies
  • Francesco Constantino (Toulouse):
    On the non semi-simple TQFTs
  • Thomas M. Fiore (Michigan/Regensburg):
    Waldhausen Additivity in Quasicategorical K-Theory
  • Oihana Garaialde Ocaña (Basque Country):
    Realizing the cohomology ring of abelian p-groups and applications
  • Philip Hackney (Stockholm):
    Aspects of the homotopy theory of wheeled properads
  • Rune Haugseng (Copenhagen):
    Iterated Lagrangian correspondences and topological field theories
  • Toni Lozano (Barcelona, UAB):
    On the exoticness of some p-local compact groups
  • Ignasi Mundet-Riera (Barcelona, UB):
    Actions of finite p-groups on vector bundles and applications
  • Krzysztof Ziemianski (Warsaw):
    Homotopy representations of unitary groups


Organizing committee: Joachim Kock, Louis Carlier, Ricard Riba.

See http://mat.uab.cat/~btw/2015/ for more information.

 
2014 Barcelona Topology Workshop

The Barcelona Topology Workshop is the annual meeting of the Grup de Topologia Algebraica de Barcelona.
The Barcelona Topology Workshop 2014 (BaToWo'14) took place on the 24-25th October, at the Torre Vila-Puig in the UAB .

Researchers in Algebraic Topology and related topics are encouraged to attend the meeting and participate in the discussions about the actual development of the subject and future prospects. As it is already usual in these meetings the discussions will be motivated by a small number of plenary lectures.

  • Nils Baas (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim)
  • Alberto Gavira-Romero (Málaga)
  • Gerd Laures (Ruhr Universität, Bochum)
  • Julien Marché (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
  • Vicente Muñoz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Thomas Nikolaus (Universität Bonn)
  • Vesna Stojanoska (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)
  • Alain Valette (Université de Neuchâtel)

Organizers: Natàlia Castellana, Imma Gálvez, Wolfgang Pitsch

 
2013 Barcelona Topology Workshop

The Barcelona Topology Workshop is the annual meeting of the Grup de Topologia Algebraica de Barcelona. This year, we take the opportunity to celebrate the 60th anniversary of Jaume Aguadé, promoter and prominent member of the group.

The workshop will take place at Món Sant Benet in Sant Fruitós de Bages, from Friday September 27th until Sunday September 29th, 2013.

Researchers in Algebraic Topology and related topics are encouraged to attend the meeting and participate in the discussions about the actual development of the subject and future prospects. As it is already usual in these meetings the discussions will be motivated by a small number of plenary lectures.

Confirmed Speakers The following speakers have agreed to give talks:

  • Natàlia Castellana (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Cristina Costoya (Universidade da Coruña)
  • John Foley (University of Copenhagen)
  • André Joyal (Université du Québec à Montréal)
  • Daisuke Kishimoto (Kyoto University)
  • Dietrich Notbohm (University of Amsterdam)

Further information in http://mat.uab.cat/~btw.

 
2012 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Andy Baker (University of Glasgow): Morava K-theory of BG: the Good, the Bad and the MacKey.
  • David Gepner (Universität Regensburg): Algebraic K-theory and noncommutative geometry.
  • Àlex González de Miguel (University of Aberdeen): Homotopy fixed points of p-local finite groups and fixed points of localities.
  • Muriel Livernet (Université Paris 13): On the homology of the Swiss-Cheese operad.
  • Norio Iwase (Kyushu University): Associahedra, Multiplihedra and units in A-infinity form.
  • Fernando Muro (Universidad de Sevilla): Moduli spaces of unital A-infinity algebras.
  • Jérôme Scherer (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne): How complicated can a fibration become when you pull it back?
 
2011 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Noé Bárcenas (Bonn): Analysis and a question on the stable homotopy type of BG.
  • Ramón J. Flores (Madrid): Bredon homology for groups with cyclic torsion.
  • Assaf Libman (Aberdeen): A construction of free group actions on finite cell complexes equivalent to products of spheres.
  • Antonio Viruel (Málaga): Every finite group is the group of self homotopy equivalences of an elliptic space.
 
2010 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Urtzi Buijs (Barcelona): Rational homotopy of mapping spaces. An L1-algebra approach.
  • Antonio Díaz (Málaga): Tate's theorem for fusion systems.
  • John Greenlees (Sheffield): Rational equivariant cohomology theories, Hasse squares and rigidity of derived categories.
  • Radha Kessar (Aberdeen): Finiteness conjectures in modular representation theory and Hochschild cohomology.
  • Birgit Richter (Hamburg): Brauer groups for commutative S-algebras.
  • Bruno Vallette (Nice, Bonn): Homotopy Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras.
  • Fei Xu (Barcelona): Transporter categories and transfer.
 
2009 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Christian Ausoni (Bonn): Algebraic K-theory of the fraction field of topological K-theory.
  • Gerald Gaudens (Bonn): The realization conjectures: state of the art.
  • Matthew Gelvin (Copenhagen): Fusion systems acting on finite sets.
  • Shoham Shamir (Sheffield): A colocalization spectral sequence.
  • Radu Stancu (Amiens): Saturated fusion systems as idempotents in the double Burnside ring.
 
2008 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • José Luís Rodríguez (Almería): Cellular covers of cotorsion-free modules.
  • Benoit Fresse (Lille): The Barratt-Eccles operad, a prismatic subdivision, and the Deligne conjecture.
  • Ramón Flores (Madrid): Localization, loops, and maps from BZ/p.
  • Antonio Viruel (Málaga): A topological approach to the modular somorphism problem.
  • Morten Brun (Bergen): Fixed-point spectra of smash-powers.
 
2007 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Lionel Schwartz: Brown-Gitler modules, Steinberg modules, and a conjecture.
  • Michael Joachim: On categorical aspects of topological K-theory via operator theory.
  • Jesper Møller: Fusion categories for groups of Lie type.
  • Fernando Muro: Exotic triangulated categories.
  • Markus Linkelmann: On graded centers of triangulated categories.
 
2006 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Ran Levi: University of Aberdeen, p-local compact groups.
  • Frank Neumann: University of Leicester, Multiplicative cohomology and Cheeger-Simons differential characters for differentiable stacks.
  • Andy Tonks,: London Metropolitan University, On K1 of a Waldhausen category.
  • Joana Ventura: Instituto Superior Técnico de Lisboa, Extensions of p-local finite groups.
  • Joachim Kock: Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Commutativity in double semigroups and symmetry in two-fold monoidal categories.
 
2005 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Dave Benson: Modular representation theory and E∞ ring spectra.
  • Wolfgang Pitsch: The Novikov Conjecture for oriented 3-manifold groups.
  • Jesper Grodal
  • Jean Barge: The universal central extension of the symplectic group.
 
2004 Barcelona Topology Workshop
  • Bill Dwyer: Homotopy theory and Cohn localization.
  • Wojciech Chacholski: Representations of spaces and mapping complexes in model categories.
  • Assaf Libman: On the homotopy type of the classifying space of p-local finite groups.
  • Emmanuel Dror Farjoun: Classification and Homotopy Galois decente in categories.