Abstracts of plenary talks and survey talks

■ C. Casacuberta, Universitat de Barcelona, Open problems about reflections in triangulated categories, Abstract

■ Ronnie Brown, University of Wales, Corresponding with Alexander Grothendieck 1982–1991, Abstract
■ Denis-Charles Cisinski, Université Paris 13, Test categories associated to higher operads, Abstract
■ José L. García Hernández, Universidad de Murcia, Finitely accessible and exactly definable categories: duality and symmetry, Abstract
■ Ken Goodearl, University of California at Santa Barbara, Poisson algebras and symplectic cores (leaves for algebraists), Abstract
■ Marco Grandis, Università di Genova, Directed algebraic topology, categories and higher categories, Abstract
■ Joachim Kock, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Algebraic geometry over symmetric monoidal categories (after Toën and Vaquié), Abstract
■ Henning Krause, Universität Paderborn, Local cohomology and support for triangulated categories, Abstract

■ Tom Leinster, University of Glasgow, Periodicity of spaces of walks, Abstract

■ Ieke Moerdijk, Universiteit Utrecht, Dendroidal Sets, Abstract

■ Antonio Viruel, Universidad de Málaga, From p-local finite groups to p-compact groups, Abstract

Abstracts of short communications and posters

David Allen, Iona College, Toric topology and the unstable Adams Novikov spectral sequence. Abstract

Igor Bakovic, Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Bigroupoid principal 2-bundles, Abstract

Natàlia Castellana, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Complex and permutation representation of p-local finite groups, Abstract

Eugenia Cheng, Université de Nice, Interchange for n-categories via distributive laws, Abstract

Hellen Colam, Wilbur Wright College, Lusternik-Schnirelmann theory for orbifolds as Lie groupoids, Abstract

Bojama Femic, Universidad de Almería, A categorical version of Beattie's exact sequence. Applications, Abstract

Antonio Díaz, University of Aberdeen, A method for integral cohomology of posets, Abstract

Stefan Forcey, Tennessee State University, N-fold operads: braids, Young diagrams, and dendritic growth, Abstract

Kathryn Hess, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Bundles of bicategories with connection, Abstract

Laiachi El Kaoutit, Universidad de Granada, Wide Morita contexts in bicategories, Abstract

Panagis Karazeris, University of Patras, Completeness of cocompletions in enriched category theory, Abstract

Pedro Nicolás Zaragoza, Universidad de Murcia, Model structures on Frobenius categories, Abstract

Dorette Pronk, Dalhousie University, Equivariant homotopy theory for orbifolds, Abstract

María Teresa Rivas, Universidad de La Rioja, Categorical models for proper 2-types, Abstract

Beatriz Rodríguez, Universidad de Sevilla, Simplicial descend categories, Abstract

Christine Vespa, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Functor category associated to quadratic spaces over F2, Abstract

Ana María Vieites, Universidade da Coruña, Homological characterization of nilpotent multiplicative Lie rings, Abstract

Departament de Matemàtiques - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona - 08193 Bellaterra - Spain